Powers Of Attorney – Part 3 – Misuse Of Powers
[…] Wilson and distinguished it. However, it did not discuss the difference in the remedies ordered. In Simon, because Sam closed out the joint tenancies before Rose died, he was deemed to have severed the joint tenancies and was to receive only one-half of each account. Emma took the same actions in this case, but she was allowed to keep all of the joint funds.
3. The analysis of Albert’s rights is most interesting. The estate apparently sought to enforce Albert’s rights for him in the Probate proceedings. Once relief was granted, it was upheld by the appellate court. That court reviewed §16-1 of the Probate Act and noted that the court in citation proceedings “may determine all questions of title, claims of adverse title[,] and the right of property[,] and may enter such orders and judgment as the case requires.” Had Albert tried to sue Emma through the estate, he would likely have failed based on his lack of standing to do so, since Albert was not seeking to recover funds on behalf of the estate but only for himself. A similar situation will be discussed in a subsequent article.