Powers Of Attorney – Part 3 – Misuse Of Powers
[…] The insurance company filed an interpleader action and deposited the insurance proceeds with the Court.
The trial court found that the power of attorney was not in the statutory form and was not revoked. Since the power was non-statutory, the agent had broad plenary powers, including the power to change beneficiaries on life insurance policies. As such, Susan won, because she was within her rights to change the beneficiary. The appellate court found to the contrary that the power of attorney was “substantially” in statutory form. Because the power was statutory, §3-4 of the Power of Attorney Act applied. §3-4 prohibited changing the beneficiary of a life insurance policy because the beneficiary was one “whom the principal has designated to take the principal’s interest at death.” The catchall provision did not expand the powers that were expressly limited in other portions of the power of attorney (citing Mabry).